NROTC University of Georgia
Hosted at University of Georgia · Athens, GA
NROTC at University of Georgia commissions officers for the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps.
Quick facts
About this program
NROTC at University of Georgia runs as NROTC University of Georgia, an officer-accessions unit for the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps.
NROTC here is host-only. The unit's entire roster comes from University of Georgia, and partner-school transfers route through the standard college-programmer channels rather than a formal consortium.
Most contracted midshipmen at NROTC University of Georgia ride a national scholarship — NROTC Navy Option (4-year) for the high-school awards, plus on-campus side-loads for college programmers. University of Georgia is academically strong in business and political science, which is well-aligned with the services' branching priorities.
Cross-town partners
No cross-town partner schools recorded yet.
Scholarships available
See the Navy scholarship overview for the full slate of scholarships activatable at NROTC University of Georgia.
Academic programs at University of Georgia
Cadets at NROTC University of Georgia pursue degrees across University of Georgia's undergraduate catalog. Branch-preferred fields (engineering, foreign language, nursing, computer science) often carry scholarship benefits. See University of Georgia's profile →
Training & summer
NROTC midshipmen complete a summer cruise each year — CORTRAMID for first-year mids, then enlisted/junior-officer cruises for upperclassmen. Marine option mids attend Mountain Warfare Training and OCS.
Contact & location
Address: Athens, GA
Recent news
DVIDS news feed for NROTC University of Georgia will appear here once we sync the next refresh cycle.
Photos
Public-domain photos courtesy of DVIDS will appear here when available. Use that does not imply endorsement.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is NROTC University of Georgia located?
- NROTC University of Georgia is hosted at University of Georgia in Athens, GA.
- Can I commission through NROTC University of Georgia as any major?
- Navy programs accept students from most academic majors at University of Georgia. Some scholarships and commissioning options (e.g., nursing, engineering, foreign-language) carry major requirements — confirm with the unit before declaring.
- When was NROTC University of Georgia founded?
- NROTC University of Georgia was established in 1979.
- How do I contact NROTC University of Georgia?
- See the contact section for current cadre information.
Related programs
Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense or any branch of the U.S. military.