ROTCScholar
Army ROTC

Patriot Battalion (Stevenson)

Hosted at Stevenson University · Owings Mills, MD

Army ROTC at Stevenson University trains cadets for the U.S. Army in Maryland.

Patriot Battalion (Stevenson)

Quick facts

Cross-town partners3
Approximate corps size0
Annual commissions0
0
NicknameMustang

About this program

Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) is Stevenson University's officer-accessions program for the U.S. Army.

Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) runs as a consortium for cadets from McDaniel College, Towson University, and Goucher College as well as Stevenson University. Cross-town students typically retain their primary residency and academics at the home campus and route only military-side coursework through the host.

Cadets compete for the AROTC 4-Year National Scholarship as high-school seniors and the 3-Year Advanced board on contract. Minuteman seats route Reserve and National Guard contracts, and Green-to-Gold opens the door for prior-enlisted soldiers transitioning to officer. Stevenson University cadets pursue degrees across a wide spectrum, with biology and pre-health programs and history and the humanities drawing strong cohorts.

Cross-town partners

InstitutionRelationshipDistanceNotes
McDaniel College
, MD
cross-town0.0 mi
Towson University
, MD
cross-town0.0 mi
Goucher College
, MD
cross-town0.0 mi

Scholarships available

See the Army scholarship overview for the full slate of scholarships activatable at Patriot Battalion (Stevenson).

Academic programs at Stevenson University

Cadets at Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) pursue degrees across Stevenson University's undergraduate catalog. Branch-preferred fields (engineering, foreign language, nursing, computer science) often carry scholarship benefits. See Stevenson University's profile →

Training & summer

Army cadets attend Cadet Summer Training (CST) at Fort Knox between their MS-III and MS-IV years for Advanced Camp, plus optional CULP overseas, Airborne, and Air Assault schools.

Contact & location

Address: Owings Mills, MD

Map preview unavailable in v1

Recent news

DVIDS news feed for Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) will appear here once we sync the next refresh cycle.

Photos

Public-domain photos courtesy of DVIDS will appear here when available. Use that does not imply endorsement.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) located?
Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) is hosted at Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD.
Can students at other schools join Patriot Battalion (Stevenson)?
Yes — Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) accepts cross-town and partner students from 3 other institutions, including McDaniel College, Towson University, Goucher College. See the cross-town partners table for distance and enrollment paths.
Can I commission through Patriot Battalion (Stevenson) as any major?
Army programs accept students from most academic majors at Stevenson University. Some scholarships and commissioning options (e.g., nursing, engineering, foreign-language) carry major requirements — confirm with the unit before declaring.
How do I contact Patriot Battalion (Stevenson)?
See the contact section for current cadre information.

Related programs

Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense or any branch of the U.S. military.