ROTCScholar
Army ROTC

Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.)

Hosted at Liberty University · , VA

Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) runs Army ROTC from Liberty University in Virginia.

Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.)

Quick facts

Cross-town partners5
Approximate corps size0
Annual commissions0
0
NicknameFlame

About this program

Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) is the Army ROTC battalion hosted at Liberty University in Virginia. The unit commissions officers into the U.S. Army.

The battalion pulls cadets from University of Lynchburg, Randolph College, Sweet Briar University, and Central Virginia Community College alongside its host enrollment. Military Science I-IV is taught on-site, and sister-school cadets bus or drive over for class days, PT, and the weekly leadership lab.

Cadets can pursue AROTC 4-Year National or, once on contract, AROTC 3-Year Advanced. Liberty University brings academic depth in computer science and cybersecurity, and the unit aligns major selection with branch-board competitiveness.

Cross-town partners

InstitutionRelationshipDistanceNotes
University of Lynchburg
, VA
cross-town0.0 mi
Randolph College
, VA
cross-town0.0 mi
Sweet Briar University
, VA
cross-town0.0 mi
Central Virginia Community College
, VA
cross-town0.0 mi
Sweet Briar College
, VA
cross-town0.0 mi

Scholarships available

See the Army scholarship overview for the full slate of scholarships activatable at Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.).

Academic programs at Liberty University

Cadets at Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) pursue degrees across Liberty University's undergraduate catalog. Branch-preferred fields (engineering, foreign language, nursing, computer science) often carry scholarship benefits. See Liberty University's profile →

Training & summer

Army cadets attend Cadet Summer Training (CST) at Fort Knox between their MS-III and MS-IV years for Advanced Camp, plus optional CULP overseas, Airborne, and Air Assault schools.

Contact & location

Address: , VA

Map preview unavailable in v1

Recent news

DVIDS news feed for Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) will appear here once we sync the next refresh cycle.

Photos

Public-domain photos courtesy of DVIDS will appear here when available. Use that does not imply endorsement.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) located?
Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) is hosted at Liberty University in , VA.
Can students at other schools join Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.)?
Yes — Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) accepts cross-town and partner students from 5 other institutions, including University of Lynchburg, Randolph College, Sweet Briar University, Central Virginia Community College. See the cross-town partners table for distance and enrollment paths.
Can I commission through Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.) as any major?
Army programs accept students from most academic majors at Liberty University. Some scholarships and commissioning options (e.g., nursing, engineering, foreign-language) carry major requirements — confirm with the unit before declaring.
How do I contact Patriot Battalion (Liberty Univ.)?
See the contact section for current cadre information.

Related programs

Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense or any branch of the U.S. military.