ROTCScholar
Army ROTC

Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis)

Hosted at Fort Lewis College · Durango, CO

Army ROTC at Fort Lewis College contracts cadets on national scholarships into the U.S. Army.

Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis)

Quick facts

Cross-town partners2
Approximate corps size0
Annual commissions0
0
NicknameSkyhawk

About this program

Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) is Fort Lewis College's officer-accessions program for the U.S. Army.

Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) runs as a consortium for cadets from San Juan College and Adams State University as well as Fort Lewis College. Cross-town students typically retain their primary residency and academics at the home campus and route only military-side coursework through the host.

Cadets compete for the AROTC 4-Year National Scholarship as high-school seniors and the 3-Year Advanced board on contract. Minuteman seats route Reserve and National Guard contracts, and Green-to-Gold opens the door for prior-enlisted soldiers transitioning to officer. Fort Lewis College cadets pursue degrees across a wide spectrum, with biology and pre-health programs and business and political science drawing strong cohorts.

Cross-town partners

InstitutionRelationshipDistanceNotes
San Juan College
, CO
cross-town0.0 mi
Adams State University
, CO
cross-town0.0 mi

Scholarships available

See the Army scholarship overview for the full slate of scholarships activatable at Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis).

Academic programs at Fort Lewis College

Cadets at Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) pursue degrees across Fort Lewis College's undergraduate catalog. Branch-preferred fields (engineering, foreign language, nursing, computer science) often carry scholarship benefits. See Fort Lewis College's profile →

Training & summer

Army cadets attend Cadet Summer Training (CST) at Fort Knox between their MS-III and MS-IV years for Advanced Camp, plus optional CULP overseas, Airborne, and Air Assault schools.

Contact & location

Address: Durango, CO

Map preview unavailable in v1

Recent news

DVIDS news feed for Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) will appear here once we sync the next refresh cycle.

Photos

Public-domain photos courtesy of DVIDS will appear here when available. Use that does not imply endorsement.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) located?
Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) is hosted at Fort Lewis College in Durango, CO.
Can students at other schools join Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis)?
Yes — Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) accepts cross-town and partner students from 2 other institutions, including San Juan College, Adams State University. See the cross-town partners table for distance and enrollment paths.
Can I commission through Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis) as any major?
Army programs accept students from most academic majors at Fort Lewis College. Some scholarships and commissioning options (e.g., nursing, engineering, foreign-language) carry major requirements — confirm with the unit before declaring.
How do I contact Eagle Battalion (Fort Lewis)?
See the contact section for current cadre information.

Related programs

Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense or any branch of the U.S. military.