ROTCScholar
Air Force ROTC

Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station

Hosted at Texas A&M University-College Station · College Station, TX

AFROTC at Texas A&M University-College Station trains cadets for the U.S. Air Force and U.S. Space Force in Texas.

Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-C…

Quick facts

Cross-town partners3
Approximate corps size821
Annual commissions0
Founded1947
NicknameAggies
Unit designation805

About this program

Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station is Texas A&M University-College Station's officer-accessions program for the U.S. Air Force and U.S. Space Force. It has commissioned officers from this campus continuously since 1947.

Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station runs as a consortium for cadets from Blinn College, Prairie View A&M University, and Sam Houston State University as well as Texas A&M University-College Station. Cross-town students typically retain their primary residency and academics at the home campus and route only military-side coursework through the host.

Cadets pursue HSSP Type 1, Type 2, or Type 7 awards as high-school seniors and the In-College Scholarship Program once they're contracted. Tech and rated-pilot slots run through the same detachment board cycle. Texas A&M University-College Station cadets pursue degrees across a wide spectrum, with biology and pre-health programs and business and political science drawing strong cohorts.

Cross-town partners

InstitutionRelationshipDistanceNotes
Blinn College
Brenham, TX
cross-town32.6 mi
Prairie View A&M University
Prairie View, TX
cross-town42.3 mi
Sam Houston State University
Huntsville, TX
cross-town47.2 mi

Scholarships available

AFROTC HSSP Type 2 ($18k cap)

Tuition + fees capped at $18,000/yr, plus $900/yr textbook allowance and monthly stipend ($300-$500); may convert to a housing scholarship (up to $10,000/yr). AY27-28 minimums: SAT 1310 / ACT 28 / CLT 93, GPA 3.3. Window: July 1 - December 11, 2026. Award type is fixed at selection - no upgrades.

Service obligation: 4 years

AFROTC In-College Scholarship Program

In-College Scholarship Program for freshmen/sophomores already enrolled in AFROTC. Merit-based with fall and spring selection phases; same capped/uncapped structure as HSSP plus the $10,000/yr housing conversion. The General Charles McGee Leadership Award (CMLA) covers non-scholarship cadets who receive an enrollment allocation.

Service obligation: 4 years

AFROTC HSSP Type 4 ($36k cap)

Tuition + fees capped at $36,000/yr, plus $900/yr textbook allowance and monthly stipend ($300-$500); may convert to a housing scholarship (up to $10,000/yr). Type 4 replaced the old in-state Type 7 award in the current HSSP structure. AY27-28 minimums: SAT 1310 / ACT 28 / CLT 93, GPA 3.3. Window: July 1 - December 11, 2026.

Service obligation: 4 years

AFROTC HSSP Type 1 (Full Tuition)

Full tuition with no cap + $900/yr textbook allowance + monthly stipend ($300 freshman to $500 senior); may convert to a housing scholarship (up to $10,000/yr). Most competitive tier. AY27-28 minimums: SAT 1310 / ACT 28 / CLT 93, unweighted GPA 3.3, single test sitting. Window: July 1 - December 11, 2026; two boards (Oct 2026, Mar 2027). 4-year active-duty obligation (longer for rated career fields).

Service obligation: 4 years

Academic programs at Texas A&M University-College Station

Cadets at Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station pursue degrees across Texas A&M University-College Station's undergraduate catalog. Branch-preferred fields (engineering, foreign language, nursing, computer science) often carry scholarship benefits. See Texas A&M University-College Station's profile →

Training & summer

AFROTC cadets complete Field Training (FT) between sophomore and junior years at Maxwell AFB. Optional summer programs include Project GO language immersion and Operation Air Force shadowing.

Contact & location

Email: Det805-Recruiting@corps.tamu.edu

Phone: 979-845-7611

Site: https://afrotc.tamu.edu

Address: College Station, TX 77843-1246

Map preview unavailable in v1

Recent news

DVIDS news feed for Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station will appear here once we sync the next refresh cycle.

Photos

Public-domain photos courtesy of DVIDS will appear here when available. Use that does not imply endorsement.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station located?
Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station is hosted at Texas A&M University-College Station in College Station, TX 77843-1246.
What's the corps size at Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station?
Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station has an approximate corps size of 821 cadets.
Can students at other schools join Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station?
Yes — Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station accepts cross-town and partner students from 3 other institutions, including Blinn College, Prairie View A&M University, Sam Houston State University. See the cross-town partners table for distance and enrollment paths.
Can I commission through Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station as any major?
Air Force programs accept students from most academic majors at Texas A&M University-College Station. Some scholarships and commissioning options (e.g., nursing, engineering, foreign-language) carry major requirements — confirm with the unit before declaring.
When was Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station founded?
Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station was established in 1947.
How do I contact Detachment 805 Texas A&M University-College Station?
Reach the unit at Det805-Recruiting@corps.tamu.edu. Phone: 979-845-7611. Official site: https://afrotc.tamu.edu.

Related programs

Not affiliated with or endorsed by the U.S. Department of Defense or any branch of the U.S. military.